Conference programme

Our conference will be fully online, with an exciting mixture of live and pre-recorded events. All live events will be recorded and available for later on-demand viewing. All theme sessions will be pre-recorded in advance of the event and released across the three weeks of the conference- details coming soon to presenters.

You will be able to submit questions to presenters and watch their answers in Q&A sessions planned for the end of each week, in podcasts (released online in the following months) or via an online forum (details of this coming soon).

Keep an eye on this page and our Twitter account for more updates!

Download draft programme PDF

Week one

Monday 12th April

09:00- 10:00
LIVE EVENT

KEYNOTE Professor Loretta Baldassar
Emotional geographies of transnational family care: from social death to digital kinning and homemaking over a century of Australian migration

Read abstract and bio

10:45- 12:15
LIVE EVENT

Mobilising for a fair deal in the care economy
Chair: Sarah Pollock (Executive Director Research and Advocacy, Mind Australia)

Amaya Alvarez (PhD scholar, RMIT Future Social Services Institute, and unpaid carer)
Fiona Macdonald (Vice Chancellor’s Senior Research Fellow, RMIT)
Madeleine Starr (Carers UK)
Shereen Hussein (PSSRU, University of Kent)

Tuesday 13th April

Theme 1: Inequalities in care: global, local and transnational dynamics in an age of migration

1A: Transnationality and care in contexts of ageing
1B: Migration, policies and separated families
1C: Migration and care work

Download Theme 1 programme and abstracts

Wednesday 14th April

Theme 1: Inequalities in care: global, local and transnational dynamics in an age of migration

1D: Ageing Migrants in place
1E: Transnationality, inter-generationality and technology

Download Theme 1 programme and abstracts

Theme 7: Care workforce wellbeing

7A: Care workforce wellbeing

Download Theme 7 programme and abstracts

Thursday 15th April

Friday 16th April

09:00- 10:30
LIVE EVENT

Q&A Session: The week

Week two

Monday 19th April

13:15- 14:45

Policy Panel
Chair: Jon Glasby, University of Birmingham

Helen Walker, Carers UK
Karolina Gerlich, NACAS
Simon Bottery, King’s Fund
Stecy Yghemonos, Eurocarers
Luke Clements, University of Leeds

15:00- 16:30
LIVE EVENT

KEYNOTE Professor Joan Tronto
Ending Wealth-Care: The Future of Caring Democracy

Read abstract and bio

Tuesday 20th April

Theme 2: Work, care and wellbeing: new solutions, ongoing challenges

2A: Government, cross-sectoral and workplace policies and supports
2B: Fresh approaches: Enablers and solutions to balancing work and care
2C: Work-care reconciliation: Inequalities and impacts on health, well-being and labour force participation
2D: Retaining talent: Workplace challenges

Download Theme 2 programme and abstracts

Wednesday 21st April

Theme 6: Caring relations: toward sustainable arrangements with wellbeing outcomes

6A: Concepts and caring democracy
6B: Care worker wellbeing

Download Theme 6 programme and abstracts

Thursday 22nd April

Theme 6: Caring relations: toward sustainable arrangements with wellbeing outcomes

6C: Concepts and caring democracy
6D: Caring, Society and Policy

Download Theme 6 programme and abstracts

Friday 23rd April

09:00- 10:30
LIVE EVENT

Q&A Session: The week

Week three

Monday 26th April

09:00- 10:30
LIVE EVENT

Wellbeing panel
Details TBC

10:45- 12:15
LIVE EVENT

Panel
Chair: Jill Manthorpe, King’s College London

Martin Green (Care England) on ‘the power of collaboration’
Rob Anderson (Chair, SCP Advisory Board) on ‘the power of good evidence’
Alyson Scurfield (TSA) on ‘the power of technology’
Madeleine Starr (Carers UK) on ‘the power of (carers’) voice’

Tuesday 27th April

Theme 5: Sustainable care at home: understanding the ‘care mix’

5A: Care mix and aging in place
5B: The evolving nature of the formal care workforce
5C: The role of policy and systems in shaping the care mix

Download Theme 5 programme and abstracts

Wednesday 28th April

Theme 3: Technology in care: opportunities and obstacles in place-based care contexts

3A: Technological design and entanglements for people ageing in place
3B: Technology advice and information to support care
3C: Digitising social policy and its implications
3D: Evaluating technologies to support care systems and outcomes

Download Theme 3 programme and abstracts

Thursday 29th April

Theme 4: Care markets: how and for whom do they work?

4A: Equity and inclusion
4B: The paid and unpaid care workforce
4C: The design and operation of care markets
4D: Provider innovation

Download Theme 4 programme and abstracts

Friday 30th April

13:15- 14:45
LIVE EVENT

Q&A Session: The week

15:00- 16:30
LIVE EVENT

Closing panel
Chair: Sue Yeandle, University of Sheffield

Judith Phillips:  ‘Sustainable care: a reflection’
TBC: ‘Sustainable care: a warning’
Karla Zimpel-Leal: ‘Sustainable care: a vision’

For further information, please contact the Sustainable Care Programme Manager, Dr Kelly Davidge k.s.davidge@sheffield.ac.uk.

For regular updates from CIRCLE and the Sustainable Care programme, sign up to our mailing list